Season 2/Regional Finals/North America

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 2 Regional Finals - Seattle
PAXLogo.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elimination
Prize Pool$150,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOffline
CountryUnited States United States
Start Date2012-08-30
End Date2012-09-02

The Season 2 North American Regional Finals took place in Seattle, Washington at PAX Prime. The top three teams from this tournament qualified for the Season 2 World Championship in Los Angeles. The games were cast by Phreak, Rivington, Jaws, and Jatt.

Overview

Format

  • Playoffs
    • Top eight of the North American Challenger Circuit qualify
    • Seeded based on Challenger Circuit ranks
    • All matches of the Playoff Bracket are Bo3.
    • Playoff Bracket is single eliminaton
    • All matches will be played on the Diana Patch, but Diana will be globally banned for the duration of the event.[1]

Prize Pool

$ 150,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$40,000€31,60026.67%Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
PlacementIcon2.png 2$30,000€23,70020%Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas
PlacementIcon3.png 3$25,000€19,75016.67%Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
4$15,000€11,85010%Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
Show Additional Placements
5-8$10,000€7,9006.67%Legionlogo std.pngTeam Legion
Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic
Monomaniaclogo std.pngMonomaniac Ferus
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid Evo
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on September 2, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.79 Euros

Participants

The top eight teams from the North American Challenger Circuit will qualify for this tournament.

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
3rd place match

Bracket Competition

Schedule

August 30
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 Team Curselogo std.pngCrs vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM Evo 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro8 Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM vs. Monomaniaclogo std.pngmMe Ferus 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
August 31
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG vs. Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro8 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime vs. Legionlogo std.pngLgN 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
September 1
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro4 Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM vs. Team Curselogo std.pngCrs 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro4 Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG vs. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
September 2
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
3rd/4th Team Curselogo std.pngCrs vs. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Finals Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM vs. Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30

View Games

English Commentary

Korean Commentary

Additional Coverage

Gallery

External Links

References