Season 2/Regional Finals - Seattle

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers   VODs    
S2 Regional Finals - Seattle
PAXLogo.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Format: Single Elimination
Prize Pool: $150,000
Start Date: 2012-08-30
End Date: 2012-09-02
Links: Website

The Season 2 North American Regional Finals took place in Seattle, Washington at PAX Prime. The top three teams from this tournament qualified for the Season 2 World Championship in Los Angeles. The games were cast by Phreak, Rivington, Jaws, and Jatt.

Overview

Format

  • Playoffs
    • Top eight of the North American Challenger Circuit qualify
    • Seeded based on Challenger Circuit ranks
    • All matches of the Playoff Bracket are Bo3.
    • Playoff Bracket is single eliminaton
    • All matches will be played on the Diana Patch, but Diana will be globally banned for the duration of the event.[1]

Prize Pool

$ 150,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 26.67% $ 40,000 € 31,600 Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Silver.png 2 20% $ 30,000 € 23,700 Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Bronze.png 3 16.67% $ 25,000 € 19,750 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime
Copper.png 4 10% $ 15,000 € 11,850 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
Show Additional Results
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on September 2, 2012, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.79 Euros

Participants

The top eight teams from the North American Challenger Circuit will qualify for this tournament. Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 2
  Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Ferus 0
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 2
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM Evo 0
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 2
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 2
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 0
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 2
  Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 0 3rd place match
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 2
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime 0
  Legionlogo std.png LgN 1   Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime 2
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime 2

Bracket Competition

Schedule

August 30
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 Team Curselogo std.png Crs vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM Evo 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro8 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM vs. Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Ferus 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
August 31
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 Dignitaslogo std.png d vs. Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro8 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime vs. Legionlogo std.png LgN 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
September 1
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro4 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM vs. Team Curselogo std.png Crs 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro4 Dignitaslogo std.png d vs. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
September 2
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
3rd/4th Team Curselogo std.png Crs vs. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Finals Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM vs. Dignitaslogo std.png d 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30

View Games

English Commentary

Korean Commentary

Additional Coverage

Gallery


External Links

References

Promotional Content