Join The Fan Lab, a private Fandom research community for users in the US and UK where you will be asked to share your opinions on all things gaming and entertainment! Click here to see if you qualify

EU Regional Finals Season 2

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 2 Regional Finals - Cologne
Gamescom.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elimination
Prize Pool$150,000
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountryGermany Germany
Start Date2012-08-16
End Date2012-08-19
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

The Season 2 European Regional Finals will take place in Cologne, Germany at Gamescom. The top three teams from this tournament will qualify for the Season 2 World Championship in Los Angeles. The games were casted by Phreak, Rivington, Joe Miller, ButButButILY and Deman.

Format[edit]

  • Top 8 of European Challenger Circuit will qualify
  • Single elimination tournament with seeding based on Challenger Circuit ranks
  • All matches are best of three

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 150,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$40,000€32,40026.67%Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
PlacementIcon2.png 2$30,000€24,30020%SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
PlacementIcon3.png 3$25,000€20,25016.67%CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
4$15,000€12,15010%Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
5-8$10,000€8,1006.67%Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE
Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer Poland
EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on August 19, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.81 Euros

Participants[edit]

The top eight teams from the European Challenger Circuit will qualify for this tournament.

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
0
Team Curselogo std.pngCrs EU
0
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
2
Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer PL
0
ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngaTTaX
0
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU
2
Round 2
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
2
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU
0
Round 3
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
0
3rd place match
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
0
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU
2

Schedule[edit]

August 16
  FnaticRC vs.   Curse EU   Moscow Five vs.   EloHell.net
CEST 12:00 15:00
EST 06:00 09:00
PST 03:00 06:00
KST 19:00 22:00
August 17
  SK Gaming vs.   Team Acer.PL   CLG EU vs.   Team ALTERNATE
CEST 12:00 15:00
EST 06:00 09:00
PST 03:00 06:00
KST 19:00 22:00
August 18
  Moscow Five vs.   FnaticRC   CLG EU vs.   SK Gaming
CEST 12:00 15:00
EST 06:00 09:00
PST 03:00 06:00
KST 19:00 22:00
August 19
  FnaticRC vs.   CLG EU   Moscow Five vs.   SK Gaming
CEST 11:00 14:00
EST 05:00 08:00
PST 02:00 05:00
KST 18:00 21:00

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]