SoloMid Series/Week 1

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SoloMid Series Week 1
Team SoloMidlogo square.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerTeam SoloMid
Sponsor(s)Origin PCs
Razer
Gunnar Optiks
Ventrilo
Kingston Hyper X
FormatDouble Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
NA
North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2012-10-19
End Date2012-10-21
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

The SoloMid Series is a series of six weekly tournaments followed by one grand finals where seven invited teams and one qualifying team will compete for a $ 30,000 prize pool. Each team will earn points based on the rankings of the first six tournaments with the four teams with the most points will be entered into the final tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Double elimination bracket
  • All matches are Best of Three

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 3,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)CPTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1$2,000€1,52066.67%380Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
PlacementIcon2.png 2$700€53223.33%250Orbitlogo std.pngOrbit Gaming
PlacementIcon3.png 3$300€22810%Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
4115Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
Show Additional Placements
5-675Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic
Monomaniaclogo std.pngMonomaniac Ferus
7-850MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground
Dignitaslogo std.pngDignitas
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on October 21, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.76 Euros

Notes[edit]

  • Curse Gaming did not receive series points due to their forfeits.

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
1
Monomaniaclogo std.pngMMF
2
Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
0
Team Curselogo std.pngCRS
2
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
0
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
0
Orbitlogo std.pngORB
2
Losers' Bracket
Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
2
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
0
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
2
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
1
Round 2
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2
Monomaniaclogo std.pngMMF
0
Team Curselogo std.pngCRS
2
Orbitlogo std.pngORB
0
Orbitlogo std.pngORB
2
Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
0
Monomaniaclogo std.pngMMF
0
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
2
Round 3
Orbitlogo std.pngORB
2
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
1
Round 4
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
W
Team Curselogo std.pngCRS1
FF
Team Curselogo std.pngCRS
FF
Orbitlogo std.pngORB
W
Grand Final
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2
Orbitlogo std.pngORB
1
1 Curse Gaming were unable to play their remaining matches due to schedule conflicts.[1]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Winners Bracket
Round 1
Team SoloMid vs. Meat Playground mMe Ferus vs. Team Dynamic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse Gaming vs. CLG Prime Team Dignitas vs. Orbit Gaming
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 2
Team SoloMid vs. mMe Ferus Curse Gaming vs. Orbit Gaming
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 4
Team SoloMid vs. Curse Gaming
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Losers Bracket
Round 1
Team Dynamic vs. Meat Playground CLG Prime vs. Team Dignitas
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 2
Orbit Gaming vs. Team Dynamic mMe Ferus vs. CLG Prime
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 3
Orbit Gaming vs. CLG Prime
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Round 4
Orbit Gaming vs. Curse Gaming
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Grand Finals
Team SoloMid vs. Orbit Gaming
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

References[edit]