Gamepedia was upgraded to MediaWiki version 1.31 on Wednesday November 14th. To learn more about the upgrade and its effects click here.

Tales of the Lane

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Tales of the Lane
Talesofthelane.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerTales of the Lane
SponsorRiot Games
Prize Pool€ 30,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
ServerEU
Event TypeOnline/Offline
CountryFrance France
Start Date2012-10-26
End Date2012-11-11

Overview

The Chips et Noi team is proud to present the Tales of the Lane Tournament, organized by the creators of Kings of Europe and Iron Squid. This League of Legends tournament will feature the ten best Europeans teams for a 3 days online contest (on the 26th, 27th and 28th of October 2012) and will set the finales at the "Casino de Paris" on the 11th of November 2012. [1] The games are cast in english by Deman and Jatt and in French by Chips and Noi.

Format

  • Ten teams divided into two groups of five
  • Group stage matches are round robin, best of one matches
  • First team of each group advance to the semifinals
  • Second and third team of each group advance to the quarterfinals
  • Single elimination bracket, matches are best of three
  • Final four at live event
  • Games are played on the Elise Patch

Prize Pool

€ 30,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (EUR) ≈Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1 50% € 15,000 $ 17,550 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Europe
Silver.png 2 25% € 7,500 $ 8,775 Eclypsialogo std.png Eclypsia
Bronze.png 3 16.67% € 5,000 $ 5,850 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
Copper.png 4 8.33% € 2,500 $ 2,925 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
5-6 - - - Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports
Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
7-10 - - - Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
IWantCookielogo std.png IWantCookie
Tt Dragonslogo std.png Tt Dragons
Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 11, 2016, as follows:
  • € 1 Euros = $ 1.17 US Dollars

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 IWantCookie replaced Millenium
2 Tt Dragons replaced CLG.EU
3 Team ALTERNATE was the team voted in by the community.[2]

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 3-1
2. Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE 2-2
3. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 2-2
4. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-2
5. Tt Dragonslogo std.png Tt Dragons 1-3
[]
Group A Matches
aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Tt Dragonslogo std.png TtDragons
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 0 Tt Dragonslogo std.png TtDragons
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Tt Dragonslogo std.png TtDragons
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
SK Sklogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png 0 1 Tt Dragonslogo std.png TtDragons
Group B
1. Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five 3-1
2. Eclypsialogo std.png Eclypsia 2-2
3. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Europe 2-2
4. IWantCookielogo std.png IWantCookie 2-2
5. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1-3
[]
Group B Matches
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 1 0 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 0 1 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Eclypsialogo std.png EC
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 1 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 0 1 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 0 1 Mymlogo std.png MYM
  • Green = seeded into Semifinals
  • Yellow = seeded into Quarterfinals
  • Red = eliminated

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 0
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 2
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 2
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 1
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 2
3rd place match
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 0
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 2   Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 2
  ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX 1   Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2

Schedule

  • Group A: October 26 17:00 UCT (GMT+0)
  • Group B: October 27 17:00 UCT (GMT+0)
  • Quarterfinals: October 28 19:00 UCT (GMT+0)
November 11
Round Match EST PST KST CET
Semifinals #1 SK Sklogo std.png vs. Eclypsialogo std.png EC 04:00 01:00 18:00 10:00
Semifinals #2 M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png vs. Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 07:00 04:00 21:00 13:00
3rd/4th Place SK Sklogo std.png vs. Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 10:00 07:00 00:00 16:00
Grand Finals EC Eclypsialogo std.png vs. Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 13:00 10:00 03:00 19:00

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. Tales of the Lane talesofthelane.com
  2. Choose the last team! facebook.com