Tencent Games Arena Grand Prix/Winter 2014

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
TGA Grand Prix 2014 Winter
TGA 2014 Winter.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerTencent Games
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOffline
CountryChina China
Start Date2014-11-15
End Date2014-11-23
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

The TGA Winter 2014 is the 7th Tencent Games Arena. It will be held from 15 November to 23 November 2014 in Taicang, Jiangsu.

Overview

Hero of Cities 2014 Winter National Finals

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one
    • Top 1 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Matches are best of three
  • Top 4 teams receives a spot for the 2015 LSPL Spring.

Prize Pool

Qualifying Teams

¥ 180,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 55.56% ¥ 100,000 $ 16,300 € 13,100 LSPL 2015 Spring EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming Future
Silver.png 2 27.78% ¥ 50,000 $ 8,150 € 6,550 LSPL 2015 Spring Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon
Bronze.png 3 16.67% ¥ 30,000 $ 4,890 € 3,930 LSPL 2015 Spring Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngMighty Eagle
Copper.png 4 - - - - LSPL 2015 Spring Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV
Show Additional Results
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 23, 2014, as follows:
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ .163 US Dollars
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € .131 Euros

Participants

TGA Winter 2014 Map.jpg

China (30)
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYouLong Gaming Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV1 Logo std.pngDBK Gaming
Logo std.pngOTM Gaming EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming Future Dream Team (Chinese)logo std.pngDream Team Team Aulalogo std.pngTeam Aula DW
MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD E-sports Club Gray Wolflogo std.pngGray Wolf Logo std.pngAll Star (Chinese Team) Team QNlogo std.pngTeam QN
Logo std.pngCGP China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngChina Korea Dragonz Logo std.pnge点心情 Logo std.pngDT Team
ShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime South Cool Firelogo std.pngSouth Cool Fire Team RMlogo std.pngTeam RM 2 Logo std.png山大王的小弟
Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUrumqi AG Logo std.pngExtreme Network Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngMighty Eagle YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH E-athletics Club
AllGamersLogo std.pngAll Gamers Sky Rayunionlogo std.pngRayunion Logo std.pngICE Phoenix Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJing Shidai K1
Logo std.pngTeam SK Logo std.png多情是个美少女 Team DKlogo std.pngTeam DK Academy
1Snake.GV acquired the roster of GV (Vici Gaming 2).

Semifinals Rosters

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

TGA Grand Prix

Group Stage

Group A
1. YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYouLong Gaming 2-0
2. MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD E-sports Club 1-1
3. Logo std.pngE点心情 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
E点Logo std.png 0 1 YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYLG
E点Logo std.png 0 1 MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
YLGYouLong Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
Group B
1. Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon 3-0
2. Team RMlogo std.pngTeam RM 2 2-1
3. Logo std.pngCGP1 0-2
3. Logo std.pngOTM Gaming1 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOTM
CGPLogo std.png 0 1 Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngCGP
OTMLogo std.png 0 1 Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png 0 1 Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG
OTMLogo std.png 0 0 Logo std.pngCGP
Group C
1. China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngChina Korea Dragonz 3-0
2. Rayunionlogo std.pngRayunion 2-1
3. Logo std.pngICE Phoenix 1-2
4. Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUrumqi AG2 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
UAGUrumqi AGlogo std.png W Logo std.pngICE.
RayRayunionlogo std.png 0 1 China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
UAGUrumqi AGlogo std.png W Rayunionlogo std.pngRay
ICE.Logo std.png 0 1 China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
UAGUrumqi AGlogo std.png W China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
ICE.Logo std.png 0 1 Rayunionlogo std.pngRay


Group D
1. Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngMighty Eagle 3-0
2. Logo std.png山大王的小弟 2-1
4. Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJing Shidai K1 1-2
4. Logo std.pngAll Star (Chinese Team) 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
山?Logo std.png 1 0 Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJSD K1
ALL Logo std.png 0 1 Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
山?Logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngALL
JSD K1Jing Shidai K1logo std.png 0 1 Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
山?Logo std.png 0 1 Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
JSD K1Jing Shidai K1logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngALL
Group E
1. Gray Wolflogo std.pngGray Wolf 3-0
2. South Cool Firelogo std.pngSouth Cool Fire 1-2
2. AllGamersLogo std.pngAll Gamers Sky 1-2
2. YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH E-athletics Club 1-2
[]
Group E Matches
GWGray Wolflogo std.png 1 0 AllGamersLogo std.pngAG.S
SCFSouth Cool Firelogo std.png 1 0 YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
GWGray Wolflogo std.png 1 0 South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
AG.SAllGamersLogo std.png 0 1 YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
GWGray Wolflogo std.png 1 0 YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
AG.SAllGamersLogo std.png 1 0 South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
Group F
1. Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV 3-0
2. Team QNlogo std.pngTeam QN 2-1
3. Logo std.pngExtreme Network3 0-2
3. Logo std.pngTeam SK3 0-2
[]
Group F Matches
SKLogo std.png 0 1 Team QNlogo std.pngQN
Snake.GVSnake Esportslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngETN
SKLogo std.png 0 1 Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV
QNTeam QNlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngETN
SKLogo std.png 0 0 Logo std.pngETN
QNTeam QNlogo std.png 0 1 Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV


Group G
1. Team DKlogo std.pngTeam DK Academy 3-0
2. Logo std.png多情是个美少女 2-1
3. Dream Team (Chinese)logo std.pngDream Team4 0-2
3. Logo std.pngDBK Gaming4 0-2
[]
Group G Matches
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png 0 1 Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A
多?Logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDBK
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png多?
DK.ATeam DKlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDBK
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png 0 0 Logo std.pngDBK
DK.ATeam DKlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png多?
Group H
1. EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming Future 3-0
2. ShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime 2-1
3. Logo std.pngDT Team 1-2
4. Team Aulalogo std.pngTeam Aula DW 0-3
[]
Group H Matches
DTLogo std.png 1 0 Team Aulalogo std.pngAula.DW
ShowTimeShowTimelogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
DTLogo std.png 0 1 ShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime
Aula.DWTeam Aulalogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
DTLogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
Aula.DWTeam Aulalogo std.png 0 1 ShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime
1, 3 & 4Both teams forfeit the last game.
2Urumqi AG forfeits all of their matches.

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYLG 0
  Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG 2
  Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG 2
  Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME 0
  China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD 0
  Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME 2
  Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG 0
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F 2
  Gray Wolflogo std.pngGW 1
  Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV 2 3rd place match
  Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV 0
  Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME 2
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F 2
  Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A 0   Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV 0
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F 2

QQ Internet Cafes Tournament

  Finals
     
   Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME 2
   Team QNlogo std.pngQN 0

LPL Spring Promotion

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  Young Glorylogo std.pngYG 1
  Vicilogo std.pngVG.S 2
  Vicilogo std.pngVG.S 0
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP 2
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP 2
  Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC 0
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP Q
  Vicilogo std.pngVG.S Q
Loser's bracket
  Vicilogo std.pngVG.S 2
  Young Glorylogo std.pngYG 1
  Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC 0
  Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC 2

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA 2
  Team DKlogo std.pngDK 0
  Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA 2
  Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF 1
  Woalogo std.pngWOA 0
  Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF 2
  Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA Q
  Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF Q
Loser's bracket
  Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF 2
  Team DKlogo std.pngDK 2
  Team DKlogo std.pngDK 0
  Woalogo std.pngWOA 0
Click Here for detailed information about LPL Promotion.

View Games

Schedule/VODs

TGA Group A - Group D
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A0 - 12014,11,15,07,002014,11,15,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,11,15,08,002014,11,15,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,11,15,09,002014,11,15,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group B1 - 02014,11,15,10,002014,11,15,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,11,15,10,002014,11,15,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B1 - 02014,11,15,11,002014,11,15,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,11,15,11,002014,11,15,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group B0 - 12014,11,15,12,002014,11,15,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group C
vs
0 - 12014,11,16,07,002014,11,16,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group C0 - 12014,11,16,08,002014,11,16,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group C0 - 12014,11,16,09,002014,11,16,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group D1 - 02014,11,16,10,002014,11,16,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group D0 - 12014,11,16,10,002014,11,16,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group D1 - 02014,11,16,11,002014,11,16,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group D0 - 12014,11,16,11,002014,11,16,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group D
vs
0 - 12014,11,16,12,002014,11,16,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group D1 - 02014,11,16,12,002014,11,16,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
TGA Group E - Group H
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group E
vs
1 - 02014,11,17,07,002014,11,17,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group E
vs
1 - 02014,11,17,07,002014,11,17,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group E
vs
1 - 02014,11,17,08,002014,11,17,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group E0 - 12014,11,17,08,002014,11,17,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group E
vs
1 - 02014,11,17,09,002014,11,17,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group E1 - 02014,11,17,09,002014,11,17,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group F
vs
0 - 12014,11,17,10,002014,11,17,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group F1 - 02014,11,17,10,002014,11,17,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group F0 - 12014,11,17,11,002014,11,17,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group F
vs
1 - 02014,11,17,11,002014,11,17,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group F0 - 12014,11,17,12,002014,11,17,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group GTBD2014,11,18,07,002014,11,18,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group GTBD2014,11,18,07,002014,11,18,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group GTBD2014,11,18,08,002014,11,18,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group GTBD2014,11,18,08,002014,11,18,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group GTBD2014,11,18,09,002014,11,18,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group GTBD2014,11,18,09,002014,11,18,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group HTBD2014,11,18,10,002014,11,18,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group HTBD2014,11,18,10,002014,11,18,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group HTBD2014,11,18,11,002014,11,18,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group HTBD2014,11,18,11,002014,11,18,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group HTBD2014,11,18,12,002014,11,18,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group HTBD2014,11,18,12,002014,11,18,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
TGA Bracket Stage
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro8
vs
0 - 22014,11,19,05,002014,11,19,05,0021:0006:0014:00--
Ro8
vs
0 - 22014,11,19,07,202014,11,19,07,2023:2008:2016:20--
Ro81 - 22014,11,19,09,402014,11,19,09,4001:4010:4018:40--
Ro80 - 22014,11,19,12,002014,11,19,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Ro4
vs
2 - 02014,11,20,07,002014,11,20,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Ro40 - 22014,11,20,09,202014,11,20,09,2001:2010:2018:20--
3rd/4th2 - 02014,11,20,11,402014,11,20,11,4003:4012:4020:40--
Finals0 - 22014,11,22,12,002014,11,22,12,0004:0013:0021:00--


Additional Content

External Links

References