Join The Fan Lab, a private Fandom research community for users in the US and UK where you will be asked to share your opinions on all things gaming and entertainment! Click here to see if you qualify

Tencent Games Arena Hero of Cities/Season 8

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
TGA Hero of Cities Season 8
TGA logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerTencent Games
Sponsor(s)Wangyu Internet Cafe
FormatDouble Elimination + Single Elimination
Prize Pool180,000 CNY
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOffline
CountryChina China
Address(National Finals) Wangyu Internet Cafe & NiceTV studio, Shanghai
Start Date2015-03-21
End Date2015-05-07
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Hero of Cities VIII (2015 First Half)[edit]

The Hero of Cities Championship is a nationwide cup, held twice per year, spread among 29 of 31 provinces and over 150 cities in Mainland China[1]. Since its inception, eight editions of HOC have witnessed over 10,000 teams and over 100,000 participant-times, making it the largest promotional tournament in China or even Worldwide.

Weekly tournament[edit]

  • Held on Mar 21 to Mar 29. Top 2 advances to Monthly tournament.

Monthly tournament[edit]

  • Held on Apr 11 to Apr 12. Top 2 advances to Provincial Finals. CNY 500/300/200 prize for 1st/2nd/3rd place.

Provincial Finals[edit]

  • Held on Apr 18 to Apr 19. Champions advances to National Finals. CNY 3000/2000/1000 prize for 1st/2nd/3rd place.
Notable participants that get eliminated in this stage
Oh My Girlslogo std.pngOh My Girls TongFuLogo std.pngTongFu Logo std.pngWHTG Logo std.pngKing 2
YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH E-athletics Club Logo std.pngU4 Logo std.pngLangzhu DW Dream Team (Chinese)logo std.pngDream Team
Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUrumqi AG Gank 5logo std.pngGank 5 Logo std.pngGannan QC Logo std.pngMy Guy

National Finals[edit]

  • Due to worldwide League of Legends have moved to a uniform Spring split/Summer split schedule, Hero of Cities VIII National Finals will NOT be held at Tencent Grand Prix Arena's Stadio, breaking a 4-year tradition. However the tournament is still under the name of TGA.
  • Group Stage (2015-05-06)
    • double elimination, best of one, except that group final is best of three with 1 game advantage for winner's bracket.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage (2015-05-06/07)
    • Matches are best of three
  • Top 4 teams receives a spot for the 2015 LSPL Summer.

Qualifying Teams[edit]

¥ 180,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSDEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1¥100,000$16,100€14,20055.56%LSPL 2015 SummerShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime
PlacementIcon2.png 2¥50,000$8,050€7,10027.78%LSPL 2015 SummerTides of Timelogo std.pngTides of Time
PlacementIcon3.png 3¥30,000$4,830€4,26016.67%LSPL 2015 Summer2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png2144 Danmu Gaming
4LSPL 2015 SummerLongYing Gamelogo std.pngLongYing Game

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on May 7, 2015, as follows:

  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ 0.161 US Dollars
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € 0.142 Euros

Participants[edit]

Participants
Group A Group B
Inner Mongolia NeiMeng Gaminglogo std.pngNeiMeng Gaming Shanghai Welogo std.pngTeam W3
Zhejiang ShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime Sichuan Dragon X Dragonlogo std.pngDragon X Dragon
Tianjin Zheng Huanlogo std.pngZheng Huan Beijing TNTlogo std.pngTNT
Jiangsu End His Journeylogo std.pngEnd His Journey Henan For The Dreamlogo std.pngFor The Dream
Heilongjiang Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Future1 Xinjiang Logo std.png飞越网络
Chongqing 2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png2144 Danmu Gaming Shenzhen Gamteelogo std.pngGamtee E
Hunan X-Show Electronic Gamelogo std.pngX-Show Electronic Game Shaanxi Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBig Jaws Gaming
Group C Group D
Hebei Team QNlogo std.pngTeam QN Gansu & Ningxia Logo std.pngAC (Chinese Team)
Hainan Haikou College of Economicslogo std.pngHaikou College of Economics Jiangxi Team 1logo std.pngTeam 1
Hubei South Cool Firelogo std.pngSouth Cool Fire Shandong China e-Sports Academiclogo std.pngChina e-Sports Academic
Anhui Empire E-sports Clublogo std.pngEmpire E-sports Club Guizhou Logo std.pngDY
Shanxi Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJing Shidai K1 Yunnan Team DKlogo std.pngTeam DK Academy
Guangxi Lam Yu Internet Cafelogo std.pngLam Yu Internet Cafe Guangzhou[2] One Card Internet Cafélogo std.pngOne Card Internet Café
Fujian Tides of Timelogo std.pngTides of Time2 Liaoning Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon.VP
Jilin LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLongYing Game
1 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Future acquired the roster of Logo std.pngMudanjiang Time Cafe.
2 Tides of Timelogo std.pngTides of Time acquired the roster of QYW Coffeelogo std.pngQYW Coffee.

Group Stage[edit]

Held on May 6, 2015 at WangYu Internet Cafe, Shanghai.

Group A[edit]

Round 1
End His Journeylogo std.pngEHJ
0
X-Show Electronic Gamelogo std.pngXEG
1
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
1
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEPF
0
NeiMeng Gaminglogo std.pngNMG
0
2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png21D
1
BYE
Zheng Huanlogo std.pngZH
W
Losers' Bracket
End His Journeylogo std.pngEHJ
0
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEPF
1
NeiMeng Gaminglogo std.pngNMG
W
BYE
Round 2
X-Show Electronic Gamelogo std.pngXEG
0
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
1
2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png21D
1
Zheng Huanlogo std.pngZH
0
Zheng Huanlogo std.pngZH
0
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEPF
1
X-Show Electronic Gamelogo std.pngXEG
1
NeiMeng Gaminglogo std.pngNMG
0
Round 3
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEPF
0
X-Show Electronic Gamelogo std.pngXEG
1
Qualified
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
1
2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png21D
0
2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png21D
1
X-Show Electronic Gamelogo std.pngXEG
0
Grand Final
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
1
2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png21D
2

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
1
Gamteelogo std.pngGTE
1
Welogo std.pngW3
0
For The Dreamlogo std.pngFTD
0
TNTlogo std.pngTNT
1
BYE
Dragon X Dragonlogo std.pngDXD
W
Losers' Bracket
Welogo std.pngW3
1
For The Dreamlogo std.pngFTD
W
BYE
Round 2
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
0
Gamteelogo std.pngGTE
1
TNTlogo std.pngTNT
1
Dragon X Dragonlogo std.pngDXD
0
Dragon X Dragonlogo std.pngDXD
1
Welogo std.pngW3
0
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
1
For The Dreamlogo std.pngFTD
0
Round 3
Dragon X Dragonlogo std.pngDXD
0
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
1
Qualified
Gamteelogo std.pngGTE
0
TNTlogo std.pngTNT
1
Gamteelogo std.pngGTE
0
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
1
Grand Final
TNTlogo std.pngTNT
1
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
2

Group C[edit]

Round 1
Empire E-sports Clublogo std.pngEEC
0
Tides of Timelogo std.pngT.o.T.
1
Lam Yu Internet Cafelogo std.pngLYIC
0
Team QNlogo std.pngQN
1
South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
0
Haikou College of Economicslogo std.pngHKC
1
Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJSD K1
W
BYE
Losers' Bracket
Empire E-sports Clublogo std.pngEEC
1
Lam Yu Internet Cafelogo std.pngLYIC
0
South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
W
BYE
Round 2
Tides of Timelogo std.pngT.o.T.
1
Team QNlogo std.pngQN
0
Haikou College of Economicslogo std.pngHKC
1
Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJSD K1
0
Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJSD K1
0
Empire E-sports Clublogo std.pngEEC
1
Team QNlogo std.pngQN
1
South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
0
Round 3
Empire E-sports Clublogo std.pngEEC
0
Team QNlogo std.pngQN
1
Qualified
Tides of Timelogo std.pngT.o.T.
Haikou College of Economicslogo std.pngHKC
0
Haikou College of Economicslogo std.pngHKC
1
Team QNlogo std.pngQN
0
Grand Final
Tides of Timelogo std.pngT.o.T.
1
Haikou College of Economicslogo std.pngHKC
2

Group D[edit]

Round 1
One Card Internet Cafélogo std.pngOC
1
Logo std.pngAC (
0
China e-Sports Academiclogo std.pngCEA
1
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG.VP
0
Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A
0
LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLY
1
Team 1logo std.pngT1
1
Logo std.pngDY
0
Losers' Bracket
Logo std.pngAC (
0
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG.VP
1
Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A
1
Logo std.pngDY
0
Round 2
One Card Internet Cafélogo std.pngOC
0
China e-Sports Academiclogo std.pngCEA
1
LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLY
1
Team 1logo std.pngT1
0
Team 1logo std.pngT1
0
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG.VP
1
One Card Internet Cafélogo std.pngOC
0
Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A
1
Round 3
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG.VP
1
Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A
0
Qualified
China e-Sports Academiclogo std.pngCEA
1
LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLY
0
LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLY
1
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG.VP
0
Grand Final
China e-Sports Academiclogo std.pngCEA
1
LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLY
2

Bracket Stage[edit]

Round of 8 is held after the group stage, 20:00-22:00 May 6. Semifinals onwards are held in NiceTV studio (LSPL site). Semifinals: May 7 10:00-15:00 3rd Place: May 7 15:00-18:00 Final: May 7 18:00-21:00

Round 1
2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png21D
2
TNTlogo std.pngTNT
0
Tides of Timelogo std.pngT.o.T.
2
China e-Sports Academiclogo std.pngCEA
0
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
2
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
1
Haikou College of Economicslogo std.pngHKC
1
LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLY
2
Round 2
2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png21D
0
Tides of Timelogo std.pngT.o.T.
2
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
2
LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLY
0
Round 3
Tides of Timelogo std.pngT.o.T.
0
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
2
3rd place match
2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png21D
2
LongYing Gamelogo std.pngLY
1

Notes[edit]

  1. Ever since LPL's inception, Hong Kong and Macau clubs and players are explicitly allowed in CN region tournaments and be considered domestic residents, including but not limited to LPL, LSPL, and HOC. However, one cannot hold domestic status in CN and TW/HK/MO region simultaneously.
  2. Within Guangdong Province, regional finals are held in both Guangdong and Shenzhen, teams are free to attend either by their convenience.

External Links[edit]