Tencent Games Arena Hero of Cities/Season 9

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
TGA Hero of Cities Season 9
TGA Hero of Cities S9.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerTencent Games
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOffline
CountryChina China
Start Date2015-12-10
End Date2015-12-13

Overview

Hero of Cities 2014 Winter National Finals

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Matches are best of three
  • Top 4 teams receives a spot for the 2016 LSPL Spring Season.

Prize Pool

Hero of Cities 2014 Winter National Finals

Prize Pool

¥ 180,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 55.56% ¥ 100,000 $ 15,484.19 € 14,084.14 Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon Academy
Silver.png 2 27.78% ¥ 50,000 $ 7,742.1 € 7,042.07 MF Gaminglogo std.pngMF Gaming
Bronze.png 3 16.67% ¥ 30,000 $ 4,645.26 € 4,225.24 POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP187 Club
Show Additional Results
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 13, 2015, as follows:
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ 0.1548419064 US Dollars
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € 0.1408413747 Euros
1 Marvelous GB got disqualified from this season due to using the professional player.

Participants

Participants
Inner Mongolia WK.Pandalogo std.pngWK.Panda Shanghai Welogo std.pngTeam WE Dreams
Zhejiang Blue Ocean Esportslogo std.pngBlue Ocean Esports Sichuan Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Future
Tianjin Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMarvelous GB Beijing Hua Tu Gaminglogo std.pngHua Tu Gaming
Jiangsu End His Journeylogo std.pngEnd His Journey B Henan Logo std.pngDuo La
Heilongjiang Logo std.pngMoKa Esports Xinjiang YunYou AGlogo std.pngYunYou AG
Chongqing End His Journeylogo std.pngEnd His Journey A Jilin Dank Memeslogo std.pngDank Memes
Hunan Tides of Timelogo std.pngTides of Time 1 Shaanxi Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon Academy
Hebei MF Gaminglogo std.pngMF Gaming Gansu & Ningxia MonKey Armylogo std.pngMonKey Army
Hainan Asked Esports Gaminglogo std.pngAsked Esports Gaming Jiangxi IN Gaminglogo std.pngIN Gaming
Hubei POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP187 Club Shandong Logo std.pngTeam SYN
Anhui VP Gamelogo std.pngVP Game Guizhou Logo std.pngTeam God
Shanxi Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSacrosanct Yataghan Gaming Yunnan E-Sports For Dreamlogo std.pngE-Sports For Dream
Guangxi Tides of Timelogo std.pngTides of Time 2 Guangdong Reincarnationlogo std.pngReincarnation
Fujian Minjiang Universitylogo std.pngMinjiang University Liaoning Logo std.pngBai Wan Xing Guang
Wildcard LION Gaminglogo std.pngLION Gaming Wildcard Your Dynanic Manlogo std.pngYour Dynanic Man

Round of 8 Rosters

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]
 [[|]]

Result

Group Stage

Group A
1. Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon Academy 3-0
2. MF Gaminglogo std.pngMF Gaming 2-1
3. E-Sports For Dreamlogo std.pngE-Sports For Dream 1-2
4. Logo std.pngTeam SYN 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
LDG ALegend Dragonlogo std.png 1 0 E-Sports For Dreamlogo std.pngESFD
LDG ALegend Dragonlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSYN
MFGMF Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG A
ESFDE-Sports For Dreamlogo std.png 0 1 MF Gaminglogo std.pngMFG
MFGMF Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSYN
ESFDE-Sports For Dreamlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSYN
Group B
1. Minjiang Universitylogo std.pngMinjiang University 3-0
2. Reincarnationlogo std.pngReincarnation 2-1
3. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Future 1-2
4. Logo std.pngMoKa Esports 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
MJUMinjiang Universitylogo std.png 1 0 Reincarnationlogo std.pngRein
EPFEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMOKA
MJUMinjiang Universitylogo std.png 1 0 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEPF
ReinReincarnationlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMOKA
EPFEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 0 1 Reincarnationlogo std.pngRein
MOKALogo std.png 0 1 Minjiang Universitylogo std.pngMJU
Group C
1. Tides of Timelogo std.pngTides of Time 1 3-0
2. End His Journeylogo std.pngEnd His Journey B 2-1
3. Logo std.pngBai Wan Xing Guang 1-2
4. Your Dynanic Manlogo std.pngYour Dynanic Man 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
ToT 1Tides of Timelogo std.png 1 0 End His Journeylogo std.pngEHJ B
BWXGLogo std.png 1 0 Your Dynanic Manlogo std.pngYDM
ToT 1Tides of Timelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngBWXG
EHJ BEnd His Journeylogo std.png 1 0 Your Dynanic Manlogo std.pngYDM
YDMYour Dynanic Manlogo std.png 0 1 Tides of Timelogo std.pngToT 1
EHJ BEnd His Journeylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngBWX
Group D
1. Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSacrosanct Yataghan Gaming 3-0
2. MonKey Armylogo std.pngMonKey Army 2-1
3. LION Gaminglogo std.pngLION Gaming 1-2
4. Dank Memeslogo std.pngDank Memes 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
MKAMonKey Armylogo std.png 0 1 Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSYG
LIONLION Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Dank Memeslogo std.pngDM
MKAMonKey Armylogo std.png 1 0 LION Gaminglogo std.pngLION
SYGSacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Dank Memeslogo std.pngDM
DMDank Memeslogo std.png 0 1 MonKey Armylogo std.pngMKA
SYGSacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 LION Gaminglogo std.pngLION
Group E
1. IN Gaminglogo std.pngIN Gaming 3-0
2. Hua Tu Gaminglogo std.pngHua Tu Gaming 2-1
3. WK.Pandalogo std.pngWK.Panda 1-2
4. Logo std.pngDuo La 0-3
[]
Group E Matches
INGIN Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Hua Tu Gaminglogo std.pngHT
WK.PandaWK.Pandalogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDUO
INGIN Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 WK.Pandalogo std.pngWK.Panda
HTHua Tu Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDUO
DUO Logo std.png 0 1 IN Gaminglogo std.pngING
HTHua Tu Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 WK.Pandalogo std.pngWK.Panda
Group F
1. Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMarvelous GB 3-0
2. VP Gamelogo std.pngVP Game 2-1
3. Asked Esports Gaminglogo std.pngAsked Esports Gaming 1-2
4. Blue Ocean Esportslogo std.pngBlue Ocean Esports 0-3
[]
Group F Matches
AKEGAsked Esports Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Blue Ocean Esportslogo std.pngBOE
MGBMarvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.png 1 0 VP Gamelogo std.pngVPG
AKEGAsked Esports Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB
BOEBlue Ocean Esportslogo std.png 0 1 Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB
VPGVP Gamelogo std.png 1 0 Asked Esports Gaminglogo std.pngAKEG
BOEBlue Ocean Esportslogo std.png 0 1 Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB
Group G
1. POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP187 Club 2-0
2. Tides of Timelogo std.pngTides of Time 2 1-1
3. Welogo std.pngTeam WE Dreams 0-2
[]
Group G Matches
POPPOP187 Clublogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.pngWED
WEDWelogo std.png 0 1 Tides of Timelogo std.pngToT 2
ToT 2Tides of Timelogo std.png 0 1 POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP
Group H
1. YunYou AGlogo std.pngYunYou AG 2-0
2. End His Journeylogo std.pngEnd His Journey A 1-1
3. Logo std.pngTeam God 0-2
[]
Group H Matches
YYAGYunYou AGlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngGOD
EHJ AEnd His Journeylogo std.png 0 1 YunYou AGlogo std.pngYYAG
GODLogo std.png 0 1 End His Journeylogo std.pngEHJ A

Playoffs

Round of 16

  Group A
     
   Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG A 2
   Reincarnationlogo std.pngRein 1
  Group B
     
   MF Gaminglogo std.pngMFG 0
   Minjiang Universitylogo std.pngMJU1 2
  Group C
     
   Tides of Timelogo std.pngToT 11 2
   MonKey Armylogo std.pngMKA 0
  Group D
     
   End His Journeylogo std.pngEHJ B 2
   Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSYG 0
  Group E
     
   IN Gaminglogo std.pngING 1
   VP Gamelogo std.pngVPG2 1
  Group F
     
   Hua Tu Gaminglogo std.pngHT1 2
   Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB 1
  Group G
     
   POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP 2
   End His Journeylogo std.pngEHJ A 0
  Group H
     
   Tides of Timelogo std.pngToT 2 W
   YunYou AGlogo std.pngYYAG FF
1 Minjiang Universitylogo std.pngMJU, Tides of Timelogo std.pngToT 1 and Hua Tu Gaminglogo std.pngHT got disqualified from TGA this season due to using the players who are not qualify in tournament. However, Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG A had already knocked out MJU before ruling. So LDG A keep the semi-final slot. And MF Gaminglogo std.pngMFG, MonKey Armylogo std.pngMKA and Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB will have tie-breaker matches to replace the remain 2 slot.
2 VP Gamelogo std.pngVPG got disqualified before game 3.

Tie-Breaker

Group H
1. Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMarvelous GB 2-0
2. MF Gaminglogo std.pngMF Gaming 1-1
3. MonKey Armylogo std.pngMonKey Army 0-2
[]
Group H Matches
MFGMF Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 MonKey Armylogo std.pngMKA
MGBMarvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.png 1 0 MF Gaminglogo std.pngMFG
MKAMonKey Armylogo std.png 0 1 Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB

Round of 8

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG A 2
  Minjiang Universitylogo std.pngMJU 0
  Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG A 2
  MF Gaminglogo std.pngMFG 1
  End His Journeylogo std.pngEHJ B 1
  MF Gaminglogo std.pngMFG 2
  Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLDG A 1
  Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB 3
  IN Gaminglogo std.pngING 0
  Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB 2 3rd place match
  Marvelous Gamers Brotherhoodlogo std.pngMGB 2
  MF Gaminglogo std.pngMFG 2
  POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP 0
  POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP 2   POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP 0
  Tides of Timelogo std.pngToT 2 0

View Games

Schedule/VoDs

Additional Content

External Links

References