The Siege

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers   VODs    


The Siege
The Siege in2LOL.jpg
League Information
Organizer: in2LOL
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Format: Group Stages and Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize pool: € 10,000
Start Date: 2012-07-21
End Date: 2012-12-10
Social Media Links
Sponsors/Partners
AOC
Razer
Tournament Venue
On-Air Team


Overview

The Siege is a tournament organized by in2LOL and sponsored by AOC and Razer. It will consist of two group stages followed by a double elimination bracket. Twelve teams will be invited to play with the last four slots being filled by online qualifiers. The games are cast by Panky and Qu1ksh0t.

Format

  • First Group Stage
    • Four groups of four
    • Best of Three round robin
  • Second Group Stage
    • Four groups of three
    • Best of Three round robin
  • Double Elimination Playoffs
    • Best of Three matches
    • Best of Three grand final (Loser bracket team has to win two Best of Threes)

Prize Pool

10,000 Euros (~12,000 USD) will be spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st € 6,000
Moscow Five
2nd € 2,500
Team Curse Europe
3rd € 1,500
GIANTS! Gaming

Participants

Invites (12) Qualified (4)

Moscow Five

SK Gaming

Fnatic

Tt Dragons

Team Curse Europe

Gamehoppers.eu

x6tence

logiX

MeetYourMakers

mousesports

ALTERNATE aTTaX

Peluquerias Naruterador

Absolute Legends.Omega

Teamless

Team Acer Poland

Team MegashocK

Results

First Group Stage

July 21st - August 12th

Group A
1.
Moscow Five
3-0 6-0
2.
Gamehoppers.eu
2-1 4-2
3.
logiX
1-2 2-4
4.
MeetYourMakers
0-3 0-6
Group A Matches
logiX
0 2
gh
M5
2 0
gh
MYM
0 2
gh
MYM
0 2
M5
MYM
0 2
logiX
M5
2 0
logiX
Group B
1.
Team Acer Poland
2-1 2-1
2.
SK Gaming
2-1 4-1
3.
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1-2 4-5
4.
Peluquerias Naruterador
1-2 1-4
Group B Matches
SK
2 1
aTn
Acer PL
W FF
SK
PEINE
1 2
aTn
Acer PL
2 1
aTn
SK
2 0
PEINE
Acer PL
FF W
PEINE
Group C
1.
Team Curse Europe
3-0 6-2
2.
AbsoluteLegends.Omega
1-2 3-4
3.
Teamless
1-2 3-4
4.
Tt Dragons
1-2 2-4
Group C Matches
CrsEU
2 1
Teamless
CrsEU
2 0
TtDragons
Teamless
2 0
TtDragons
crsEU
2 1
alo
Teamless
0 2
alo
TtDragons
2 0
alo
Group D
1.
FnaticRC
3-0 4-1
2.
mousesports
2-1 4-1
3.
x6tence
1-2 4-5
4.
Team MegashocK
0-3 1-6
Group D Matches
mouz
2 0
TMsK
FnaticRC
2 1
x6
x6
1 2
mouz
x6
2 1
TMsK
FnaticRC
2 0
TMsK
FnaticRC
W FF
mouz

Second Group Stage

September 23rd - September 29th

Group A
1.
Tt Dragons
1
1-0 3-2
2.
Moscow Five
1-1 3-2
3.
mousesports
0-1 1-3
Group A Matches
M5
1 2
TtDragons
M5
2 0
mouz
mouz
1 1
TtDragons10
Group B
1.
GIANTS! Gaming
3 & 8
1-1 3-1
2.
Gamehoppers.eu
1-1 3-3
3.
Warsaw Five
2 & 6
1-1 2-3
Group B Matches
Warsaw Five
2 1
gh
Warsaw Five
9
0 2
GIA
gh
2 1
GIA11
Group C
1.
Team Curse Europe
2-0 4-0
2.
SK Gaming
1-1 2-2
3.
ex-Logix
4
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Crs EU
2 0
ex-Logix
Crs EU
2 0
SK
SK
2 0
ex-Logix
Group D
1.
ALTERNATE aTTaX
5
1-0 2-0
2.
FnaticRC
0-1 0-2
3.
eloblade
7
0-0 0-0
Group D Matches
FnaticRC
0 2
aTn
aTn
0 0
eloblade
FnaticRC
0 0
eloblade
1 Due to AbsoluteLegends.Omega disbanding between the group stages, Tt Dragons moves on to the second group stage in their place.
2 Due to Team Acer.PL disbanding between the group stages, EloHell received their spot in the tournament.
3 Between the first and second group stages, x6tence's roster changed to the team Smart People.
4 Between the first and second group stages, Logix's roster left the organization and began to play under the name ex-Logix.
5 Due to Teamless disbanding between the group stages, Team Eloblade received their spot in the tournament.
6 Due to EloHell disbanding, Warsaw Five received their spot in the tournament.
7 Due to Team ALTERNATE picking up the Team Eloblade roster, Team Eloblade was removed without a replacement.
8 SmartPeople was replaced by GIANTS! Gaming
9 Warsaw Five forfeit their second game against GIANTS! Gaming
10 Due to the map scores, the third game between mousesports and Tt Dragons was not played as it was not necessary to determine which teams advance.
11 GIANTS! Gaming forfeit their third game against Gamehoppers.eu

Playoffs

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  
TtDragons
W
  BYE -
  
TtDragons
0
  
GIA
2
  
GIA
W
  BYE -
  
GIA
0
  
Curse.EU
2
  
aTn
W
  BYE -
  
aTn
1
  
Curse.EU
2
  
Curse.EU
W   
Curse.EU
0 0
  BYE -   
M5
2 2
 
Loser's bracket
  
aTn
0
  
M5
W
  
M5
2   
GIA
0
  
SK2
FF   
M5
2
  
M5
2
  
FNC
0
  
H2k3
0
  
FNC
W
  
FNC
4
2
  
gh1
FF
1 Gamehoppers was unable to provide a full roster and had to forfeit their remaining matches.[1]
2 SK Gaming was unable to field a full roster and had to forfeit their match against Moscow Five.[2]
3 H2k-Gaming acquired the roster of Tt Dragons prior to the start of their Losers Bracket matches.
4 During the second game, FnaticRC was experiencing connection issues. H2k-Gaming did not want to remake and therefore forfeit the match.[3]

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References