The Siege

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
The Siege
The Siege in2LOL.jpg
Tournament Information
Organizerin2LOL
Sponsor(s)AOC
Razer
FormatGroup Stages and Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool€ 10,000
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2012-07-21
End Date2012-12-10

Overview

The Siege is a tournament organized by in2LOL and sponsored by AOC and Razer. It will consist of two group stages followed by a double elimination bracket. Twelve teams will be invited to play with the last four slots being filled by online qualifiers. The games are cast by Panky and Qu1ksh0t.

Format

  • First Group Stage
    • Four groups of four
    • Best of Three round robin
  • Second Group Stage
    • Four groups of three
    • Best of Three round robin
  • Double Elimination Playoffs
    • Best of Three matches
    • Best of Three grand final (Loser bracket team has to win two Best of Threes)

Prize Pool

£ 10,000 British Pounds are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (USD)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1£6,00060%$7,740Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
PlacementIcon2.png 2£2,50025%$3,225Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe
PlacementIcon3.png 3£1,50015%$1,935Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming
Show More Results
4Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
5-6Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming
Show Fewer Results

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 10, 2012, as follows:

  • £ 1 British Pound = $ 1.29 US Dollars

Participants

Invites (12) Qualified (4)
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic Tt Dragonslogo std.pngTt Dragons
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe Gamehoppers.eulogo std.pngGamehoppers.eu X6tencelogo std.pngx6tence Logixlogo std.pnglogiX
Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE Logo std.pngPeluquerias Naruterador
Allogo std.pngAbsolute Legends.Omega Logo std.pngTeamless Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer Poland Mgsklogo std.pngTeam MegashocK

Playoffs Rosters

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

First Group Stage

July 21 - August 12

Group A
1. Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five 3-0 6-0
2. Gamehoppers.eulogo std.pngGamehoppers.eu 2-1 4-2
3. Logixlogo std.pnglogiX 1-2 2-4
4. Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers 0-3 0-6
[]
Group A Matches
logiXLogixlogo std.png 0 2 Gamehoppers.eulogo std.pnggh
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 2 0 Gamehoppers.eulogo std.pnggh
MYMMymlogo std.png 0 2 Gamehoppers.eulogo std.pnggh
MYMMymlogo std.png 0 2 Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
MYMMymlogo std.png 0 2 Logixlogo std.pnglogiX
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 2 0 Logixlogo std.pnglogiX
Group B
1. Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer Poland 2-1 2-1
2. Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming 2-1 4-1
3. Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE 1-2 4-5
4. Logo std.pngPeluquerias Naruterador 1-2 1-4
[]
Group B Matches
SKSklogo std.png 2 1 Atnlogo std.pngaTn
Acer PLTeam Acerlogo std.png W Sklogo std.pngSK
PEINLogo std.png 1 2 Atnlogo std.pngaTn
Acer PLTeam Acerlogo std.png 2 1 Atnlogo std.pngaTn
SKSklogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngPEIN
Acer PLTeam Acerlogo std.png W Logo std.pngPEIN
Group C
1. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe 3-0 6-2
2. Allogo std.pngAbsolute Legends.Omega 1-2 3-4
3. Logo std.pngTeamless 1-2 3-4
4. Tt Dragonslogo std.pngTt Dragons 1-2 2-4
[]
Group C Matches
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 2 1 Logo std.pngTEAM
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 2 0 Tt Dragonslogo std.pngTtDragons
TEAMLogo std.png 2 0 Tt Dragonslogo std.pngTtDragons
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 2 1 Logo std.pngALO
TEAMLogo std.png 0 2 Logo std.pngALO
TtDragonsTt Dragonslogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngALO
Group D
1. Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 3-0 4-1
2. Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports 2-1 4-1
3. X6tencelogo std.pngx6tence 1-2 4-5
4. Mgsklogo std.pngTeam MegashocK 0-3 1-6
[]
Group D Matches
mouzMousesportlogo std.png 2 0 Mgsklogo std.pngTMsK
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 2 1 X6tencelogo std.pngx6
x6X6tencelogo std.png 1 2 Mousesportlogo std.pngmouz
x6X6tencelogo std.png 2 1 Mgsklogo std.pngTMsK
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 2 0 Mgsklogo std.pngTMsK
FNCFnaticlogo std.png W Mousesportlogo std.pngmouz

Second Group Stage

September 23 - September 29

Group A
1. Tt Dragonslogo std.pngTt Dragons1 1-0 3-2
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five 1-1 3-2
3. Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports 0-1 1-3
[]
Group A Matches
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 2 Tt Dragonslogo std.pngTtDragons
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 2 0 Mousesportlogo std.pngmouz
mouzMousesportlogo std.png 1 1 link=Tt Dragons10TT D
Group B
1. Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming3 & 8 1-1 3-1
2. Gamehoppers.eulogo std.pngGamehoppers.eu 1-1 3-3
3. Logo std.pngWarsaw Five2 & 6 1-1 2-3
[]
Group B Matches
WARSLogo std.png 2 1 Gamehoppers.eulogo std.pnggh
WARSlink=Warsaw Five 9 0 2 Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA
ghGamehoppers.eulogo std.png 2 1 link=GIANTS! Gaming 11GIAN
Group C
1. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe 2-0 4-0
2. Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming 1-1 2-2
3. Logo std.pngex-Logix4 0-2 0-4
[]
Group C Matches
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngEX-L
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 2 0 Sklogo std.pngSK
SKSklogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngEX-L
Group D
1. Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE5 1-0 2-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 0-1 0-2
3. Logo std.pngEloBlade7 0-0 0-0
[]
Group D Matches
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 0 2 Atnlogo std.pngaTn
aTnAtnlogo std.png W Logo std.pngELOB
FNCFnaticlogo std.png W Logo std.pngELOB
1 Due to Absolute Legends.Omega disbanding between the group stages, Tt Dragons moves on to the second group stage in their place.
2 Due to Team Acer.PL disbanding between the group stages, EloHell received their spot in the tournament.
3 Between the first and second group stages, x6tence's roster changed to the team Smart People.
4 Between the first and second group stages, Logix's roster left the organization and began to play under the name ex-Logix.
5 Due to Teamless disbanding between the group stages, Team Eloblade received their spot in the tournament.
6 Due to EloHell disbanding, Warsaw Five received their spot in the tournament.
7 Due to Team ALTERNATE picking up the Team Eloblade roster, Team Eloblade was removed without a replacement.
8 SmartPeople was replaced by GIANTS! Gaming
9 Warsaw Five forfeit their second game against GIANTS! Gaming
10 Due to the map scores, the third game between mousesports and Tt Dragons was not played as it was not necessary to determine which teams advance.
11 GIANTS! Gaming forfeit their third game against Gamehoppers.eu

Playoffs

Round 1
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
Losers' Bracket
FF
FF
Round 2
0
2
Round 3
Round 4
Grand Final
1 Gamehoppers was unable to provide a full roster and had to forfeit their remaining matches.[1]
2 SK Gaming was unable to field a full roster and had to forfeit their match against Moscow Five.[2]
3 H2k-Gaming acquired the roster of Tt Dragons prior to the start of their Losers Bracket matches.
4 During the second game, FnaticRC was experiencing connection issues. H2k-Gaming did not want to remake and therefore forfeit the match.[3]

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References