UKLC 2019 Spring

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
UK League Championship 2019 Spring
LVP UKLC logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
LVP
Prize Pool£ 50,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
CountryUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Start Date2019-02-13
End Date2019-03-28
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch

Overview

Format

  • "The Tower"
    • 7 weeks
    • Matches are best of one
    • Each week is an 8 team single elimination bracket
    • The winner of this bracket faces the tower champion of the previous week
    • Teams gain points according to their results each week
    • If the bracket winner loses against the tower champion, there will be a rematch at the start of the next week
      • Winner of the rematch is the tower champion for this week
    • Top 4 teams with the highest amount of Points qualify for Playoffs
    • The team with the highest amount of Points qualifies for EU Masters

Points Distribution

Place Points
1 4 or 5
2 3 or 4
3 2
4 - 5 1
6 - 9 0
  • If the tower champion wins the tower challenge and the rematch, they get 5 points and the loser gets 3 points
  • If the tower champion wins the tower challenge but loses the rematch, both teams get 4 points
  • If the tower champion loses the tower challenge, they get 3 points and the winner gets 5 points
    • An exception is made in Week 1, where Enclave Gaming get 0 points if they lose the tower challenge

Prize Pool

PlaceQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1EU MastersDiabolus Esportslogo std.pngDiabolus Esports
PlacementIcon2.png 2Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising
PlacementIcon3.png 3Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel UK
4MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM Gaming
5Enclave Gaminglogo std.pngEnclave Gaming
6Phelan Gaminglogo std.pngPhelan Gaming
7Barrage Esportslogo std.pngBarrage Esports
8Bulldog Esportslogo std.pngBulldog Esports
9DarkSpawn Esportslogo std.pngDarkSpawn Gaming

Points

Standings
SeedTeamTower 1Tower 2Tower 3Tower 4Tower 5Tower 6Tower 7Total
1Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDiabolus Esports122554221
2Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising254030519
3Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel UK530014316
4MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM Gaming104322113
5Enclave Gaminglogo std.pngEnclave Gaming00120104
6Phelan Gaminglogo std.pngPhelan Gaming01001103
7Barrage Esportslogo std.pngBarrage Esports00110002
8Bulldog Esportslogo std.pngBulldog Esports00010012
9DarkSpawn Esportslogo std.pngDarkSpawn Gaming01000001

Players

  • Nationality
  • Country of Birth
Belgium BelgiumBulgaria BulgariaDenmark DenmarkEstonia EstoniaFinland FinlandGermany GermanyHungary HungaryJapan JapanLebanon LebanonLithuania LithuaniaNetherlands NetherlandsPoland PolandRepublic of Ireland Republic of IrelandRomania RomaniaSpain SpainSweden SwedenTrinidad and Tobago Trinidad and TobagoUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Towers
1151122111232132125
Playoffs
11311111110
Winner
114
Belgium BelgiumBulgaria BulgariaDenmark DenmarkEstonia EstoniaFinland FinlandGermany GermanyHungary HungaryJapan JapanLebanon LebanonLithuania LithuaniaNetherlands NetherlandsPoland PolandRepublic of Ireland Republic of IrelandRomania RomaniaSpain SpainSweden SwedenTrinidad and Tobago Trinidad and TobagoUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Towers
1151122111232132125
Playoffs
11311111110
Winner
114
Players who played at least one game are listed here.

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References