Upsurge Premier League/2019 Season/Fall Playoffs

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
UPL 2019 Fall Playoffs
UPL 2019logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerUpsurge Esports
RulebookRulebook
FormatSingle Elimination
Prize Pool$ 4,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOnline
CountryUnited States United States
Start Date2019-11-19
End Date2019-12-17
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

The Upsurge Premier League (UPL) is a tournament for some of the top teams in the amateur and collegiate League of Legends scene.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Twelve teams participate (top three from each division in the Fall Season)
  • Top finisher in each group receives a bye to the Quarterfinals
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Round of 12 & Quarterfinals are best of three, Semifinals and Finals are best of five

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 4,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$2,400€2,107.2060%TBDlogo std.pngTBD
PlacementIcon2.png 2$1,000€87825%TBDlogo std.pngTBD
PlacementIcon3.png 3$600€526.8015%TBDlogo std.pngTBD
4TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Show Additional Placements
5-8Michigan State Universitylogo std.pngMichigan State
Super Nova Sentinelslogo std.pngSN Sentinels
University of Texas at Dallaslogo std.pngUT Dallas
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universitylogo std.pngVirginia Tech
9-12Dawn Esportslogo std.pngDawn Esports
Mirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMirage Esports
FlexFracturelogo std.pngFlexFracture
Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRobert Morris Uni.
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on October 29, 2018, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.878 Euros

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
1 After Quarterfinals, Obsidian Dread was acquired by Lowkey Esports.

Results[edit]

Round of 12
Super Nova Sentinelslogo std.pngSN.S
2
Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
0
University of Texas at Dallaslogo std.pngUTD
2
Dawn Esportslogo std.pngDWN
1
Mirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMIR
0
Logo std.pngOBSI
2
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universitylogo std.pngVT
2
FlexFracturelogo std.pngFLX
0
Quarterfinals
Lucky Esportslogo std.pngLCK
2
Super Nova Sentinelslogo std.pngSN.S
0
Frost Auralogo std.pngFA
2
University of Texas at Dallaslogo std.pngUTD
1
Michigan State Universitylogo std.pngMSU
1
Logo std.pngOBSI
2
Maryville Universitylogo std.pngMU
W
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universitylogo std.pngVT
FF
Semifinals
Lucky Esportslogo std.pngLCK
3
Frost Auralogo std.pngFA
2
Lowkey Esportslogo std.pngLK
3
Maryville Universitylogo std.pngMU
1
Finals
Lucky Esportslogo std.pngLCK
Lowkey Esportslogo std.pngLK
3rd place match
Frost Auralogo std.pngFA
Maryville Universitylogo std.pngMU

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Launch Predictions
[showhide]
Round of 12
Tue 19 NovWed 20 NovWed 20 Nov2019,11,20,01,00 - 2019,11,20,01,00
    
Tue 2019-11-19
Wed 2019-11-20
Wed 2019-11-20
2019,11,20,01,00
SN.SSuper Nova Sentinelslogo std.png20Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
2019,11,20,01,00
UTDUniversity of Texas at Dallaslogo std.png21Dawn Esportslogo std.pngDWN
2019,11,20,01,00
MIRMirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.png02Logo std.pngOBSI
2019,11,20,01,00
VTVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universitylogo std.png20FlexFracturelogo std.pngFLX
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Tue 26 Nov - Tue 3 DecWed 27 Nov - Wed 4 DecWed 27 Nov - Wed 4 Dec2019,11,27,01,00 - 2019,12,04,01,00
    
Tue 2019-11-26
Wed 2019-11-27
Wed 2019-11-27
2019,11,27,01,00
LCKLucky Esportslogo std.png20Super Nova Sentinelslogo std.pngSN.S
2019,11,27,01,00
FAFrost Auralogo std.png21University of Texas at Dallaslogo std.pngUTD
2019,11,27,01,00
MSUMichigan State Universitylogo std.png12Logo std.pngOBSI
Tue 2019-12-03
Wed 2019-12-04
Wed 2019-12-04
2019,12,04,01,00
MUMaryville Universitylogo std.pngWFFVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universitylogo std.pngVT
[showhide]
Semifinals
Tue 3 Dec - Tue 10 DecWed 4 Dec - Wed 11 DecWed 4 Dec - Wed 11 Dec2019,12,04,01,00 - 2019,12,11,01,00
    
Tue 2019-12-03
Wed 2019-12-04
Wed 2019-12-04
2019,12,04,01,00
LCKLucky Esportslogo std.png32Frost Auralogo std.pngFA
Tue 2019-12-10
Wed 2019-12-11
Wed 2019-12-11
2019,12,11,01,00
LKLowkey Esportslogo std.png31Maryville Universitylogo std.pngMU
[showhide]
Third Place
Tue 17 DecWed 18 DecWed 18 Dec2019,12,18,01,00 - 2019,12,18,01,00
    
Tue 2019-12-17
Wed 2019-12-18
Wed 2019-12-18
2019,12,18,01,00
FAFrost Auralogo std.pngMaryville Universitylogo std.pngMU
[showhide]
Finals
Tue 17 DecWed 18 DecWed 18 Dec2019,12,18,01,00 - 2019,12,18,01,00
    
Tue 2019-12-17
Wed 2019-12-18
Wed 2019-12-18
2019,12,18,01,00
LCKLucky Esportslogo std.pngLowkey Esportslogo std.pngLK

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Round of 12
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Super Nova Sentinelslogo std.pngSN.SRobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU2 - 0
University of Texas at Dallaslogo std.pngUTDDawn Esportslogo std.pngDWN2 - 1
Mirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMIRLogo std.pngOBSI0 - 2
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universitylogo std.pngVTFlexFracturelogo std.pngFLX2 - 0
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Lucky Esportslogo std.pngLCKSuper Nova Sentinelslogo std.pngSN.S2 - 0
Frost Auralogo std.pngFAUniversity of Texas at Dallaslogo std.pngUTD2 - 1
Michigan State Universitylogo std.pngMSULogo std.pngOBSI1 - 2
Maryville Universitylogo std.pngMUVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universitylogo std.pngVTW - FF
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Lucky Esportslogo std.pngLCKFrost Auralogo std.pngFA3 - 2
Lowkey Esportslogo std.pngLKMaryville Universitylogo std.pngMU3 - 1
[showhide]
Third Place
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Frost Auralogo std.pngFAMaryville Universitylogo std.pngMUTBD
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Lucky Esportslogo std.pngLCKLowkey Esportslogo std.pngLKTBD

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Articles & Videos[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Additional Links[edit]

References[edit]