We Will Do It Ourselves Cup

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    
We Will Do It Ourselves Cup
WeDoItCup.jpeg
League Information
Organizer:
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Country United States USA
Format: Group Stage
Double Elim. Bracket
Prize pool: $ 1,000
Start Date: 2013-03-18
End Date: 2013-03-24
Links: Website


The We Will Do It Ourselves Cup is an online tournament organized by several North American team managers as an event for the challenger circuit teams. The matches will be cast by Optimus Tom, Rapid, Studio, AttackFang, and Phrank.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen invited teams
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four
    • Groups are Decider format
      • Teams with 2 wins advance, teams with 2 losses are eliminated.
    • Matches are best of one
    • Top two from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double elimination
    • Matches are best of three

Prize Pool

1,000 US Dollar is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st $ 600 Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy
2nd $ 400 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies

Participants

North America (16)
1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies Azure CatsLogo std.png Azure Cats Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy FXOpen std.png FXOpen e-Sports
HRClogo std.png High Rollers Gaming Logo std2.png LowEloAdc Logo std2.png No Team Name Necessary Pulse Esports std.png Pulse Esports
TSBlogo std2.png The Salad Bar Sinlogo std.png Sin Gaming Logo std2.png Team Clasik Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Logo std2.png Team TLC Logo std2.png Toxic Dream Velocity eSportsLogo std.png Velocity eSports Logo std2.png We Are Very Bad

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies 2-0
2. Logo std2.png We Are Very Bad 2-1
3. Logo std2.png Team Clasik 1-2
4. Pulse Esports std.png Pulse Esports 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
1TP 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 0 Pulse Esports std.png Pulse
WAVB Logo std2.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Clasik
1TP 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png WAVB
Pulse Pulse Esports std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png Clasik
WAVB Logo std2.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Clasik
Group B
1. Velocity eSportsLogo std.png Velocity eSports 2-0
2. Azure CatsLogo std.png Azure Cats 2-1
3. TSBlogo std2.png The Salad Bar 1-2
4. Logo std2.png No Team Name Necessary 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
NTNN Logo std2.png 0 1 Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES
AC Azure CatsLogo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std2.png TSB
AC Azure CatsLogo std.png 0 1 Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES
TSB TSBlogo std2.png 1 0 Logo std2.png NTNN
AC Azure CatsLogo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std2.png TSB


Group C
1. Logo std2.png Team TLC 2-0
2. FXOpen std.png FXOpen e-Sports 2-1
3. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Toxic Dream 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
d Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 FXOpen std.png FXO
TLC TLClogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Toxic Dream
FXO FXOpen std.png 0 1 TLClogo std.png TLC
d Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Toxic Dream
FXO FXOpen std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png d


Group D
1. Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy 2-0
2. Logo std2.png LowEloAdc 2-1
3. HRClogo std.png High Rollers Gaming 1-2
4. Sinlogo std.png Sin Gaming 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
HRG HRClogo std.png 0 1 Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad
LowEloAdc Logo std2.png 1 0 Sinlogo std.png Sin
Crs Acad Crs Acadlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png LowEloAdc
HRG HRClogo std.png 1 0 Sinlogo std.png Sin
LowEloAdc Logo std2.png 1 0 HRClogo std.png HRG

Playoffs

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1TP 2
  Azure CatsLogo std.png AC 0
  1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1TP 2
  TLClogo std.png TLC 1
  TLClogo std.png TLC 2
  Logo std2.png LowEloAdc 1
  1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1TP 1
  Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2
  Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2
  FXOpen std.png FXO 1
  Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2
  Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES 1
  Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES W   Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2
  Logo std2.png WAVB FF   1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1TP 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES 2
  Logo std2.png LowEloAdc 0
  Azure CatsLogo std.png AC 1   1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1TP 2
  Azure CatsLogo std.png AC 2   Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES 2
  Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES 1
  TLClogo std.png TLC 0
  TLClogo std.png TLC W
  Logo std2.png WAVB 1
  FXOpen std.png FXO1 FF
  FXOpen std.png FXO 2
1 FXOpen e-Sports forfeit the series after losing the first game.

View Games

VODs

Schedule






March 24th
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CET KST VoDs/Stream
LR2
VES Velocity eSportsLogo std.png
vs. Azure CatsLogo std.png AC
[Show] 2013-03-24 12:00 15:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
LR2
TLC TLClogo std.png
vs. FXOpen std.png FXO
[Show] 2013-03-24 12:00 15:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
LR3
TLC TLClogo std.png
vs. Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES
[Show] 2013-03-24 14:30 17:30 22:30 06:30 No VoDs available.
WR4
1TP 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png
vs. Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad
[Show] 2013-03-24 14:30 17:30 22:30 06:30 No VoDs available.
LR4
1TP 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png
vs. Velocity eSportsLogo std.png VES
[Show] 2013-03-24 17:00 20:00 01:00 09:00 No VoDs available.
Grand Finals
Crs Acad Crs Acadlogo std.png
vs. 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1TP
[Show] 2013-03-24 19:00 22:00 03:00 11:00 No VoDs available.

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References