X Championship/Season I

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
X Championship Season I
XCSS1.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerFutu Media
NEOTV
SponsorZhanqi
SteelSeries
Prize Pool¥ 500,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2014-07-30
End Date2014-09-12
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

The X Championship Season I is a Chinese online tournament organized by Futu Media and NEOTV, sponsored by Zhanqi.TV and SteelSeries. It will consist of two group stages followed by a single elimination bracket.

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage #1:
    • Twenty-eight teams are divided into seven groups of four
    • Double elimination
    • Winner's bracket are best of three ; Loser's bracket are best of one
    • Top two teams advance to the next stage
  • Group Stage #2:
    • Fourteen teams are divided into two groups of seven
    • Round robin format, matches are best of two
      • 1:1 Both teams receive 1 point
      • 2:0 Winning team receives 3 points
  • Bracket Stage
    • Eight Team Single Elimination Bracket
    • Grand final is best of five, all other matches are best of three
    • In all the bracket matches, the final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick

Prize Pool

¥ 500,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 60% ¥ 300,000 $ 48,000 € 36,000 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming
Silver.png 2 20% ¥ 100,000 $ 16,000 € 12,000 Team Kinglogo std.pngTeam King
SF.png 3-4 10% ¥ 50,000 $ 8,000 € 6,000 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming
Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngStar Horn Royal Club
Show Additional Results
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on September 12, 2014, as follows:
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ 0.16 US Dollars
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € 0.12 Euros

Participants

Participants (28)
LPL (8)
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming Lgdlogo std.pngLGD Gaming Oh My Godlogo std.pngOh My God
Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngStar Horn Royal Club Welogo std.pngTeam WE Team WE Academylogo std.pngTeam WE Academy Young Glorylogo std.pngYoung Glory
LSPL (16)
AcFun e-Sports Clublogo std.pngAcFun e-Sports Club AllGamersLogo std.pngAll Gamers Dream Catcherlogo std.pngDream Catcher Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEnergy Pacemaker
Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEP.Carries Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGamtee Fenghui Kxlogo std.pngKx.Happy LinGlogo std.pngLinG
PositiveEnergyLogo std.pngPositive Energy Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.Q Team DKlogo std.pngTeam DK Team Kinglogo std.pngTeam King
Team RMlogo std.pngTeam RM Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVici Point Gaming Vicilogo std.pngVici Stand Gaming Woalogo std.pngWings of Aurora
Others (4)
HanGong Clanlogo std.pngHanGong Clan Kxlogo std.pngKx.R MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD E-sports Club Rayunionlogo std.pngRayunion

Bracket Stage Rosters

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage #1

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngSH Royal 2
  Team DKlogo std.pngDK 1
  Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngSH Royal 2
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP 0
  Dream Catcherlogo std.pngDC FF
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP W
  Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngSH Royal Q
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP Q
Loser's bracket
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP 1
  Team DKlogo std.pngDK W
  Team DKlogo std.pngDK 0
  Dream Catcherlogo std.pngDC FF

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA 2
  Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.Q 1
  Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA 1
  MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD 2
  Young Glorylogo std.pngYG 0
  MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD 2
  MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD Q
  Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA Q
Loser's bracket
  Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA 1
  Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS 1
  Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.Q 0
  Young Glorylogo std.pngYG 0

Group C

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Rayunionlogo std.pngRay 2
  AllGamersLogo std.pngAG 0
  Rayunionlogo std.pngRay 2
  Woalogo std.pngWOA 1
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG 1
  Woalogo std.pngWOA 2
  Rayunionlogo std.pngRay Q
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG Q
Loser's bracket
  Woalogo std.pngWOA 0
  AllGamersLogo std.pngAG 0
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG 1
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG 1

Group D

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVG.P 2
  Kxlogo std.pngKx.H 0
  Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVG.P 1
  Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG 2
  Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG 2
  HanGong Clanlogo std.pngHanGong 0
  Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG Q
  Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVG.P Q
Loser's bracket
  Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVG.P 1
  Kxlogo std.pngKx.H 1
  Kxlogo std.pngKx.H 0
  HanGong Clanlogo std.pngHanGong 0

Group E

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Lgdlogo std.pngLGD 1
  AcFun e-Sports Clublogo std.pngAcFun 2
  AcFun e-Sports Clublogo std.pngAcFun 0
  Team Kinglogo std.pngKing 2
  Team Kinglogo std.pngKing 2
  Team RMlogo std.pngRM 0
  Team Kinglogo std.pngKing Q
  Team RMlogo std.pngRM Q
Loser's bracket
  AcFun e-Sports Clublogo std.pngAcFun 0
  Lgdlogo std.pngLGD 0
  Team RMlogo std.pngRM 1
  Team RMlogo std.pngRM 1

Group F

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG 2
  LinGlogo std.pngLinG 0
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG 2
  Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF 1
  Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF 2
  Kxlogo std.pngKx.R 1
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG Q
  Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF Q
Loser's bracket
  Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF 1
  LinGlogo std.pngLinG 0
  Kxlogo std.pngKx.R 0
  Kxlogo std.pngKx.R 1

Group G

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Welogo std.pngWE 2
  Vicilogo std.pngVG.S 1
  Welogo std.pngWE 1
  Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC 2
  Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC 2
  PositiveEnergyLogo std.pngPE 0
  Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC Q
  Welogo std.pngWE Q
Loser's bracket
  Welogo std.pngWE 1
  Vicilogo std.pngVG.S W
  Vicilogo std.pngVG.S 0
  PositiveEnergyLogo std.pngPE FF

Group Stage #2

Group A
1. Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming 3-3-0 9-3 12
2. Team Kinglogo std.pngTeam King 3-3-0 9-3 12
3. EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming 3-2-1 8-4 11
4. Team WE Academylogo std.pngTeam WE Academy 3-2-1 8-4 11
5. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEnergy Pacemaker 1-3-2 5-7 6
6. Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEP.Carries 0-2-4 2-10 2
7. Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVici Point Gaming 0-1-5 1-11 1
[]
Matches 1-10
EPEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 1 Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC
KingTeam Kinglogo std.png 2 0 Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVG.P
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC
VG.PVici Point Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP
EPCEnergy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.png 1 1 Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVG.P
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 1 Team Kinglogo std.pngKing
KingTeam Kinglogo std.png 2 0 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP
VG.PVici Point Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
EPEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
[]
Matches 11-20
EPEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
EPCEnergy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.png 0 2 Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA
WEATeam WE Academylogo std.png 2 0 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP
VG.PVici Point Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 1 Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA
EPCEnergy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.png 0 2 Team Kinglogo std.pngKing
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC
WEATeam WE Academylogo std.png 1 1 Team Kinglogo std.pngKing
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA
WEATeam WE Academylogo std.png W Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVG.P
[]
Match 21
KingTeam Kinglogo std.png 1 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
Group B
1. Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngStar Horn Royal Club 3-3-0 9-3 12
2. Oh My Godlogo std.pngOh My God 3-2-1 8-4 11
3. Welogo std.pngTeam WE 3-1-2 7-5 10
4. MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD E-sports Club 2-3-1 7-5 9
5. Rayunionlogo std.pngRayunion 1-3-2 5-7 6
6. Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGamtee Fenghui 0-3-3 3-9 3
6. Team RMlogo std.pngTeam RM 0-3-3 3-9 3
[]
Matches 1-10
GTFGamtee Fenghuilogo std.png 1 1 Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG
MDMD E-sports Clublogo std.png 0 2 Rayunionlogo std.pngRay
RMTeam RMlogo std.png 1 1 Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF
GTFGamtee Fenghuilogo std.png 0 2 MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
WEWelogo std.png 2 0 Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF
RayRayunionlogo std.png 1 1 Team RMlogo std.pngRM
MDMD E-sports Clublogo std.png 2 0 Welogo std.pngWE
OMGOh My Godlogo std.png 0 2 Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngSH Royal
RMTeam RMlogo std.png 1 1 MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
WEWelogo std.png 2 0 Team RMlogo std.pngRM
[]
Matches 11-20
SH RoyalStar Horn Royal Clublogo std.png 2 0 Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF
RMTeam RMlogo std.png 0 2 Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG
MDMD E-sports Clublogo std.png 1 1 Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngSH Royal
RayRayunionlogo std.png 0 2 Welogo std.pngWE
GTFGamtee Fenghuilogo std.png 1 1 Rayunionlogo std.pngRay
SH RoyalStar Horn Royal Clublogo std.png 2 0 Team RMlogo std.pngRM
OMGOh My Godlogo std.png 1 1 MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
SH RoyalStar Horn Royal Clublogo std.png 1 1 Welogo std.pngWE
OMGOh My Godlogo std.png 2 0 Rayunionlogo std.pngRay
RayRayunionlogo std.png 1 1 Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngSH Royal
[]
Match 21
WEWelogo std.png 0 2 Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG

Bracket Stage

September 9 - September 12

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG 2
  MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD 1
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG 1
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG 2
  Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG 0
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG 2
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG 3
  Team Kinglogo std.pngKing 1
  Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngSH Royal 2
  Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA 0
  Star Horn Royal Clublogo std.pngSH Royal 0
  Team Kinglogo std.pngKing 2
  Team Kinglogo std.pngKing 2
  Welogo std.pngWE 0

View Games

Schedule & VODs

Group Stage #1
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A2 - 12014,7,30,13,002014,7,30,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group B
vs
2 - 12014,7,31,13,002014,7,31,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 22014,8,01,13,002014,8,01,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group C
vs
2 - 02014,8,01,14,302014,8,01,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Group A2 - 02014,8,02,13,002014,8,02,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group B1 - 02014,8,03,13,002014,8,03,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 22014,8,03,14,002014,8,03,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group D2 - 02014,8,04,13,002014,8,04,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,8,04,14,302014,8,04,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Group C
vs
1 - 22014,8,05,13,002014,8,05,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group C
vs
1 - 02014,8,05,14,302014,8,05,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Group D2 - 02014,8,06,13,002014,8,06,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group B1 - 02014,8,06,14,302014,8,06,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Group E1 - 22014,8,07,13,002014,8,07,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group C
vs
0 - 12014,8,08,13,002014,8,08,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group D0 - 12014,8,08,14,002014,8,08,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group E
vs
2 - 02014,8,09,13,002014,8,09,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group F2 - 02014,8,10,13,002014,8,10,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group D1 - 22014,8,10,14,302014,8,10,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Group E2 - 12014,8,11,13,002014,8,11,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group F0 - 22014,8,11,14,302014,8,11,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Group G
vs
2 - 12014,8,12,13,002014,8,12,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group E
vs
0 - 12014,8,12,14,302014,8,12,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Group G
vs
2 - 02014,8,13,13,002014,8,13,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group F
vs
2 - 12014,8,14,13,002014,8,14,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group E0 - 12014,8,14,14,202014,8,14,14,2006:2015:2023:20--
Group G
vs
1 - 22014,8,15,13,002014,8,15,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group F1 - 02014,8,16,13,002014,8,16,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group G
vs
1 - 02014,8,16,14,002014,8,16,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group D1 - 02014,8,15,15,002014,8,15,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Group Stage #2 - Week 1
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
vs
1 - 12014,8,19,10,002014,8,19,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A2 - 02014,8,19,12,002014,8,19,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 12014,8,19,14,002014,8,19,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 22014,8,20,10,002014,8,20,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 22014,8,20,12,002014,8,20,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Group A
vs
2 - 02014,8,21,13,002014,8,21,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 22014,8,21,16,002014,8,21,16,0008:0017:0001:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 12014,8,21,17,002014,8,21,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group Stage #2 - Week 2
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
0 - 22014,8,22,10,002014,8,22,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group A1 - 12014,8,22,12,002014,8,22,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 12014,8,23,13,002014,8,23,13,0005:0014:0022:0012-
Group B
vs
2 - 02014,8,25,10,002014,8,25,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group A
vs
2 - 02014,8,25,12,002014,8,25,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 12014,8,26,10,002014,8,26,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 22014,8,26,12,002014,8,26,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 12014,8,26,14,002014,8,26,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 12014,8,27,10,002014,8,27,10,0002:0011:0019:0012-
Group A
vs
0 - 22014,8,27,12,002014,8,27,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Group B
vs
2 - 02014,8,28,10,002014,8,28,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A
vs
2 - 02014,8,28,14,002014,8,28,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group Stage #2 - Week 3
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B0 - 22014,8,29,10,002014,8,29,10,0002:0011:0019:0012-
Group A0 - 22014,8,29,12,002014,8,29,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Group A
vs
1 - 12014,8,29,14,002014,8,29,14,0006:0015:0023:0012-
Group A0 - 22014,8,30,10,002014,8,30,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 12014,8,30,12,002014,8,30,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group B
vs
2 - 02014,8,30,14,002014,8,30,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group B2 - 02014,8,31,10,002014,8,31,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 22014,8,31,12,002014,8,31,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Group B1 - 12014,8,31,14,002014,8,31,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group A
vs
2 - 02014,9,01,10,002014,9,01,10,0002:0011:0019:0012-
Group A1 - 12014,9,01,12,002014,9,01,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Group B
vs
0 - 22014,9,01,14,002014,9,01,14,0006:0015:0023:0012-
Group B
vs
1 - 12014,9,02,08,002014,9,02,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group B2 - 02014,9,02,10,002014,9,02,10,0002:0011:0019:0012-
Group B
vs
1 - 12014,9,03,08,002014,9,03,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group A
vs
2 - 02014,9,03,10,002014,9,03,10,0002:0011:0019:0012-
Group B1 - 12014,9,03,12,002014,9,03,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Group B
vs
2 - 02014,9,03,14,002014,9,03,14,0006:0015:0023:0012-
Group B1 - 12014,9,04,08,002014,9,04,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group AW:FF2014,9,04,10,002014,9,04,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group A1 - 12014,9,04,12,002014,9,04,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Group B
vs
0 - 22014,9,04,14,002014,9,04,14,0006:0015:0023:0012-
Quarter-Finals
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro8
vs
2 - 12014,9,09,10,002014,9,09,10,0002:0011:0019:00123-
Ro82 - 02014,9,09,12,002014,9,09,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Ro8
vs
0 - 22014,9,10,10,002014,9,10,10,0002:0011:0019:0012-
Ro8
vs
2 - 02014,9,10,12,002014,9,10,12,0004:0013:0021:0012-
Semi-Finals
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro4
vs
1 - 22014,9,11,10,002014,9,11,10,0002:0011:0019:00123-
Ro40 - 22014,9,11,11,302014,9,11,11,3003:3012:3020:3012-
Grand Final
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Finals3 - 12014,9,12,10,002014,9,12,10,0002:0011:0019:00123-

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References