MSI 2015

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2015 Mid-Season Invitational
MSI logo 2.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Sponsor(s)Coca-Cola
FormatGroups + Single Elim.
Prize Pool$ 200,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryUnited States United States
AddressDonald L. Tucker Civic Center
Florida State University
Tallahassee, Florida
Start Date2015-05-07
End Date2015-05-10
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

The 2015 Mid-Season Invitational is held between the Spring and Summer Splits of all Northern Hemisphere regions.

Overview

The English stream will be hosted and cast by Joshua "Jatt" Leesman, Sam "Kobe" Hartman-Kenzler, David "Phreak" Turley, Rivington Bisland III, Martin "Deficio" Lynge, Trevor "Quickshot" Henry, Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere, Christopher "MonteCristo" Mykles, Erik "DoA" Lonnquist, and Max "Atlus" Anderson. James "Dash" Patterson, Aidan "Zirene" Moon, and Jake "Spawn" Tiberi will be at the analyst desk with multiple different guests like Alberto "Crumbz" Rengifo and Unicorns of Love's coach Fabian "Sheepy" Mallant.[1]

Format

Tournament

Showmatch

  • Single standard match
  • Special Rules
    • Casters play for Demacia while pros play for Noxus. Blind pick is in effect, but casters may only pick champions from or residing in Demacia while pros may likewise only pick champions from or residing in Noxus.

Prize Pool

$ 200,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$100,000€89,00050%EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming
PlacementIcon2.png 2$50,000€44,50025%SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T1
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$25,000€22,25012.5%Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
AHQLogo std.pngahq e-Sports Club
5Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
6Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBeşiktaş Esports

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on May 10, 2015, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.89 Euros

Participants

Qualifications
Qualified Via Date Team Finals Result
EU
2015 EU LCS Spring
April 19 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic  3 - 2 Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUOL
LMS
2015 LMS Spring
April 12 AHQLogo std.pngahq e-Sports Club  3 - 1 Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngFW
NA
2015 NA LCS Spring
April 19 Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid  3 - 1 Cloud9logo std.pngC9
CN
2015 LPL Spring
April 26 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming  3 - 2 Lgdlogo std.pngLGD
KR
2015 LCK Spring
May 2 SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T1  3 - 1 GE Tigerslogo std.pngGET
IWC
2015 International Wildcard Invitational
April 25 Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBeşiktaş Esports  
TR
 3 - 1 INTZ e-Sportslogo std1.pngITZ  
BR
Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Round Robin

MSI 2015 Standings
TeamGamesStr
1SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T15 - 0100%5W
2EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming4 - 180%3W
3AHQLogo std.pngahq e-Sports Club3 - 260%1L
4Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic2 - 340%1W
5Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid1 - 420%3L
6Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBeşiktaş Esports0 - 50%5L

Bracket Stage

Semifinals
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
3
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
3
AHQLogo std.pngahq
0
Finals
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
2
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
3

Exhibition Match

Light of Demacia (Casters) Pos Dark Hearts of Noxus (Pros)
Player Champion Champion Player
CJElogo std.png
  CloudTemplar
JarvanIVSquare.png Jarvan IV
Toprole icon.png
SionSquare.png Sion Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.png
  Energy
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png
  Kobe
Xin ZhaoSquare.png Xin Zhao
Junglerole icon.png
TalonSquare.png Talon Fnaticlogo std.png
  Febiven
Welogo std.png
  Misaya
KayleSquare.png Kayle
Midrole icon.png
LeBlancSquare.png LeBlanc Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.png
  Thaldrin
Riot Games Inc.logo std.png
  Phreak
VayneSquare.png Vayne
AD Carryrole icon.png
SwainSquare.png Swain Fnaticlogo std.png
  Huni
Invictus Gaminglogo std.png
  XiaoXiao
SonaSquare.png Sona
Supportrole icon.png
MorganaSquare.png Morgana Team SoloMidlogo std.png
  WildTurtle

Match Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Week 1
Thu 7 MayThu 7 May - Fri 8 MayFri 8 May2015,5,07,20,30 - 2015,5,08,03,30
    
Thu 2015-05-07
Thu 2015-05-07
Fri 2015-05-08
2015,5,07,20,30
FNCFnaticlogo std.png10Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2015,5,07,21,30
BJKBeşiktaş Esportslogo std.png01SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
Fri 2015-05-08
2015,5,07,22,30
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png10AHQLogo std.pngahq
2015,5,07,23,30
BJKBeşiktaş Esportslogo std.png01Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2015,5,08,00,30
FNCFnaticlogo std.png01AHQLogo std.pngahq
2015,5,08,01,30
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png10EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
2015,5,08,02,30
ahqAHQLogo std.png10Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBJK
2015,5,08,03,30
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png10Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
[showhide]
Week 2
Fri 8 MayFri 8 May - Sat 9 MaySat 9 May2015,5,08,20,30 - 2015,5,09,02,30
    
Fri 2015-05-08
Fri 2015-05-08
Sat 2015-05-09
2015,5,08,20,30
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png10Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2015,5,08,21,30
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png01AHQLogo std.pngahq
Sat 2015-05-09
2015,5,08,22,30
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png10Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBJK
2015,5,08,23,30
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png10Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2015,5,09,00,30
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png01EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
2015,5,09,01,30
FNCFnaticlogo std.png10Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBJK
2015,5,09,02,30
ahqAHQLogo std.png01SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 9 MaySat 9 May - Sun 10 MaySun 10 May2015,5,09,20,15 - 2015,5,09,22,15
    
Sat 2015-05-09
Sat 2015-05-09
Sun 2015-05-10
2015,5,09,20,15
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png32Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
Sun 2015-05-10
2015,5,09,22,15
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png30AHQLogo std.pngahq
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 10 MayMon 11 MayMon 11 May2015,5,10,22,00 - 2015,5,10,22,00
    
Sun 2015-05-10
Mon 2015-05-11
Mon 2015-05-11
2015,5,10,22,00
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png23EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG

VODs & Match Links

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Week 1
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCTeam SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM1 - 0LinkVod
Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBJKSK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT0 - 1LinkVod
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDGAHQLogo std.pngahq1 - 0LinkVod
Beşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBJKTeam SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM0 - 1LinkVod
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCAHQLogo std.pngahq0 - 1LinkVod
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTEDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG1 - 0LinkVod
AHQLogo std.pngahqBeşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBJK1 - 0LinkVod
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTTeam SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM1 - 0LinkVod
[showhide]
Week 2
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDGFnaticlogo std.pngFNC1 - 0LinkVod
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMAHQLogo std.pngahq0 - 1LinkVod
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDGBeşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBJK1 - 0LinkVod
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTFnaticlogo std.pngFNC1 - 0LinkVod
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMEDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG0 - 1LinkVod
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCBeşiktaş Esportslogo std.pngBJK1 - 0LinkVod
AHQLogo std.pngahqSK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT0 - 1LinkVod
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTFnaticlogo std.pngFNC3 - 2LinkVod
Vod
Vod
Vod
Vod
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDGAHQLogo std.pngahq3 - 0LinkVod
Vod
Vod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTEDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG2 - 3LinkVod
Vod
Vod
Vod
Vod

View Games

Streams

Additional Content

  • April
  • May

Regional Distribution

Teams

CN
 China
EU
 Europe
KR
 Korea
NA
 North America
LMS
 LMS
TR
 Turkey
Qualified
111111
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

  • Nationality
  • Country of Birth
  • Residency
Canada CanadaChina ChinaCzech Republic Czech RepublicDenmark DenmarkFrance FranceNetherlands NetherlandsNorway NorwaySouth Korea South KoreaTaiwan TaiwanTurkey TurkeyUnited States United States
Qualified
131221111531
Semifinals
321105
Finals
38
Winner
32
Canada CanadaChina ChinaCzech Republic Czech RepublicDenmark DenmarkFrance FranceNetherlands NetherlandsNorway NorwaySouth Korea South KoreaTaiwan TaiwanTurkey TurkeyUnited States United States
Qualified
131221111531
Semifinals
321105
Finals
38
Winner
32
CN
 China
EU
 Europe
KR
 Korea
NA
 North America
LMS
 LMS
TR
 Turkey
Qualified
3610453
Semifinals
33105
Finals
38
Winner
32

External Links

References