Hello there! We are conducting a survey to better understand the user experience in making a first edit. If you have ever made an edit on Gamepedia, please fill out the survey. Thank you!

Champions 2012 Summer

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Azubu The Champions Summer 2012
OGN The Champions.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerOnGameNet
Sponsor(s)Azubu
Prize Pool₩ 150,000,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
KR
 Korea
Event TypeOffline
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Start Date2012-07-04
End Date2012-09-08
Results
WinnerAzflogo std.pngAzubu Frost
SecondCLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
ThirdNaJin Swordlogo std.pngNaJin Sword
FourthAzblogo std.pngAzubu Blaze

Overview

The Champions took place in Seoul, South Korea starting in July 2012 and ending in September 2012. This was OnGameNet's second major tournament after The Champions Spring 2012. The tournament was aired on OnGameNet's Korean channel as well as an online English stream. The Champions Summer, along with The Champions Spring, NLB Spring 2012, and NLB Summer 2012, awarded Circuit Points to determine two Korean teams to participate in Season 2 World Championship. [1] The main English casters for this event were Torch, Moletrap, and Groople, with guestcasting from Scarra, Doublelift and HotshotGG.

Format

  • Eight teams seeded and eight teams qualifying
  • Round of 16 Group Stage is four groups of four.
    • Each match is Best of One - After Round Robin, Top Two teams from each group advance.
    • If there is a three-way tie, the tiebreakers (three teams playing each other) will be played immediately on Friday.
    • If tie is still not broken after the tiebreakers, (Kill - Death) / Game Time score will determine order of play for second tiebreakers.
      • In 2-1 tie, two highest score teams will play with winner advancing as first place and loser will play the lowest score team to determine the second place.
      • In 1-2 tie, two lowest score teams will play with winner playing the highest score team to determine the second place.
  • The remaining eight teams are put into an elimination bracket.
    • The quarterfinals and the Third-Fourth place match are Best of Three, while the Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five.
  • In all Best of Threes and Best of Fives, the final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick.

Prize Pool

₩ 146,500,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSDEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Circuit PointsTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1₩50,000,000$44,000€34,50034.13%+400Azflogo std.pngAzubu Frost
PlacementIcon2.png 2₩20,000,000$17,600€13,80013.65%+200CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
PlacementIcon3.png 3₩12,000,000$10,560€8,2808.19%+150NaJin Swordlogo std.pngNaJin Sword
4₩6,500,000$5,720€4,4854.44%+100Azblogo std.pngAzubu Blaze
5-8₩6,500,000$5,720€4,4854.44%+50Startalelogo std.pngStarTale
Welogo std.pngTeam WE
Xenics Stormlogo std.pngXenics Storm
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
9-16₩1,500,000$1,320€1,0351.02%+25NaJin Shieldlogo std.pngNaJin Shield
Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas
Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNatus Vincere
Incredible Miraclelogo std.pngIncredible Miracle
MVPlogo std.pngMVP Blue
RoMglogo std.pngRoMg
CJElogo std.pngCJ Entus
GJRlogo std.pngGJR

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on September 8, 2012, as follows:

  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = $ 0.00088 US Dollars
  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = € 0.00069 Euros

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Azubu Blaze, Azubu Frost, and Xenics Storm are seeded directly into Round of 16 due to top four finishes in OGN The Champions Spring 2012. Counter Logic Gaming EU, Dignitas, Team WE, and Natus Vincere are seeded directly into Round of Sixteen via international invites.

1 Incredible Miracle recieved Team OP's seed spot due to acquiring three of the players that were previously on Team OP's roster

Results

Round of 16 Group Stage

Group A

Group A Standings
1 Azblogo std.pngAzubu Blaze 3 - 0 100%
2 Welogo std.pngTeam WE 2 - 1 67%
3 NaJin Shieldlogo std.pngNaJin Shield 1 - 2 33%
4 GJRlogo std.pngGJR 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group A Matches
AZBAzblogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.pngGJR
NJ SHDNaJin Shieldlogo std.png 0 1 Welogo std.pngWE
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.pngGJR
AZBAzblogo std.png 1 0 NaJin Shieldlogo std.pngNJ SHD
GJRGJRlogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Shieldlogo std.pngNJ SHD
AZBAzblogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.pngWE

Group B

Group B Standings
1 Azflogo std.pngAzubu Frost 2 - 1 67%
2 NaJin Swordlogo std.pngNaJin Sword 2 - 1 67%
3 Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas 1 - 2 33%
4 RoMglogo std.pngRoMg 1 - 2 33%
[]
Group B Matches
AZFAzflogo std.png 0 1 RoMglogo std.pngRoMg
DIGDignitaslogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Swordlogo std.pngNJ SWD
DIGDignitaslogo std.png 1 0 RoMglogo std.pngRoMg
AZFAzflogo std.png 1 0 NaJin Swordlogo std.pngNJ SWD
RoMgRoMglogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Swordlogo std.pngNJ SWD
AZFAzflogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG

Group C

Group C Standings
1 Startalelogo std.pngStarTale 3 - 0 100%
2 Xenics Stormlogo std.pngXenics Storm 2 - 1 67%
3 Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNatus Vincere 1 - 2 33%
4 CJElogo std.pngCJ Entus 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group C Matches
XenicsXenicslogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.pngCJ
Na'ViNatus Vincerelogo std.png 0 1 Startalelogo std.pngST
Na'ViNatus Vincerelogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.pngCJ
XenicsXenicslogo std.png 0 1 Startalelogo std.pngST
CJCJElogo std.png 0 1 Startalelogo std.pngST
XenicsXenicslogo std.png 1 0 Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNa'Vi

Group D

Group D Standings
1 CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe 3 - 0 100%
2 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime 2 - 1 67%
3 Incredible Miraclelogo std.pngIncredible Miracle 1 - 2 33%
4 MVPlogo std.pngMVP Blue 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group D Matches
IMIncredible Miraclelogo std.png 1 0 MVPlogo std.pngMVP Blue
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 MVPlogo std.pngMVP Blue
IMIncredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU
IMIncredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
MVP BlueMVPlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime

1 Due to schedule conflicts with ECC Poland, Counter Logic Gaming EU were allowed to play all of their matches on the first day of the group.[2]

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
3rd place match
Seed Challenge

View Games

Regional Distribution

Teams

CN
 China
EU
 Europe
KR
 Korea
NA
 North America
Groups
12112
Quarterfinals
1151
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

  • Nationality
  • Country of Birth
Belgium BelgiumCanada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFrance FranceGermany GermanySouth Korea South KoreaSweden SwedenUnited Kingdom United KingdomUnited States United StatesVenezuela Venezuela
Groups
125313551171
Quarterfinals
125212513
Semifinals
121151
Finals
12151
Winner
5
Belgium BelgiumCanada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFrance FranceGermany GermanySouth Korea South KoreaSweden SwedenUnited Kingdom United KingdomUnited States United StatesVenezuela Venezuela
Groups
125313551171
Quarterfinals
125212513
Semifinals
121151
Finals
12151
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here.

Additional Content

See Also

External Links

References